Loading... Please wait...100% Pure & Natural cinnamomum cassia Aromatherapeutic GC/IR Verified - 1 fl. oz.
This Cinnamon Cassia Oil (Chinese Cinnamon) is steam distilled from cinnamomum cassia. Possessing the characteristic, warm, spicy, cinnamon aroma, this essential oil is 100% pure and natural. Both Europeans and Chinese used cassia in a variety of ways to spice up foods. The Chinese also use cassia frequently for digestive complaints like diarrhea and nausea.
Native to China, the evergreen Cassia tree is well known for its fragrant bark and has been used for centuries both medicinally and in culinary tradition. It is closely related to Cinnamon and has a very similar flavor and aroma. Many of its medicinal and therapeutic properties are also shared with Cinnamon, however, Cassia is more pungent than Cinnamon and retains some benefits unique to itself.
Cassia oil is steam distilled from leaves, twigs and bark of the Cassia tree and is known for its amazing antioxidant and free-radical scavenging properties. It was frequently used by the Chinese for its ability to help with digestion, nausea, diarrhea and other issues dealing with the gut and/or stomach.
This spicy and warming oil promotes the stimulation of circulation and is said to help those who have a warm upper body but cold feet, as well as relax tight muscles, ease joint pain, menstrual cramps, and increase circulation. Its antimicrobial and antiseptic properties have made it a go-to oil to help fight colds, fevers, and infections. Cassia oil has also been found to hold antifungal properties and has been used when dealing with Candida and other fungal conditions.
Culinary
One of the most common “culinary” uses of Cassia oil is as a flavor additive in cola drinks! Both Europeans and Chinese used cassia in many ways to spice up foods, and today it’s used in bakery products and confections, as well as a variety of sauces and liqueurs.
One or two drops in a mug of steaming hot chocolate creates a delicious “Mexican Hot Chocolate”, perfect for a snowy evening indoors.
Cosmetic/Skin
Cassia is also used in lotions, soaps, shampoos and lip balms. In products which have contact with the skin, Cassia is used in very small amounts as it is a skin irritant and too much can easily burn the skin. However, at low levels, creams including Cassia oil have been useful in helping to ease some of the symptoms of arthritis and rheumatism. Its ability to draw blood to the lips, thus “plumping” them, has also made it a popular ingredient in lip products.
Aroma
Diffused Cassia also has marvelous working power. Its aroma in a room can help to reduce drowsiness, irritability, pain and frequency of headaches. It is energizing and helps to bring alertness to the mind. Diffuser World is where we buy our diffusers. Out of their excellent selection, our favorite is the Aroma-Pro Essential Oil Diffuser.
Another fun project for the home? Keep the scent of Cassia in the air with a colorful, hand-blended potpourri!
WARNING: Don't use if pregnant or nursing. Never use on skin without *good* dilution. Never use internally without diluting.